Top performers go head-to-head at National Business Awards

Share this with your network

SA’s top performing companies go head-to-head to be crowned as the best in the field at the National Business Awards.National Business Awards2
The finalists have been announced for the annual National Business Awards with five companies in line for the overall National Business of the Year award. Now at its 14th year, the National Business Awards and the Top Performing publication have culminated meticulous research to recognise and honour the biggest achievers in the public and private sectors. Together, these brands have become an institution of business knowledge and insight into the best practices and secrets to success.
“In the current economic climate both nationally and internationally, uncertainty prevails; making the recognition of excellence an important aspect in sustaining high standards.Now more than ever, it is essential to have top performing companies conduct business withone another. Our aim is to bring together, reward and celebrate the success, ethics and innovation of South African companies” – said Topco Media and Communications CEO, Ralf Fletcher.
The judges will select the winners based on characteristics that set these finalists apart, the kind of programmes and innovations they have implemented and how they have impacted the performance culture in an organisation.
Winners will be announced at a prestigious gala dinner on the evening of November 17, 2016, at Emperors Palace in Johannesburg after the National Business Conference.
  • To book a table or seats at the awards and conference, visit www.nbac.co.za or contact Angelique Edwards, Marketing Manager on 086 000 9590 or angelique.edwards@topco.co.za.
  • A special rate of R3499/delegate for the conference is available until November 2. To book click here.

 

The finalists are:National Business Awards logo

Corporate Citizenship Award

  • Britehouse SSD
  • Coega Development Corporation
  • Defy South Africa
  • Signa Group
  • South African Civil Aviation Authority
  • Spring Lights Gas
  • Suncoast Casino, Hotels & Entertainment
  • 2015 winner: Woolworths Holdings Ltd

Customer Focus Award

  • Defy South Africa
  • DHL Express
  • Hetzner
  • Hirsch’s
  • Isilumko Staffing Solutions
  • Medscheme
  • Thebe Tourism Group
  • Tourvest Travel Services
  • 2015 winner: Capacity Outsourcing, a division of Adcorp Fulfilment

Diversity in the Workplace Award

  • Havas Worldwide
  • Isilumko Staffing Solutions
  • McKinsey & Company
  • Nambiti Technologies
  • Thebe Tourism Group
  • 2015 winner: Isilumko Staffing Solutions

Sustainability Award

  • Cape Town International Convention Centre
  • Old Mutual Investment Group
  • Procter & Gamble
  • Unitrans
  • 2015 winner: Alexander Forbes

Fast Growth Award

  • Agilitude
  • Calvin & Family Group
  • Demographica
  • Global Spec
  • Godimong Consulting Engineers
  • Imperial Armour
  • Indigo Kulani Group
  • Khaas Logistics
  • Leano Solutions
  • Masifunde Training Centre
  • New Generation Mindset
  • Orvall Corporate Designs
  • Refuel Carriers
  • 2015 winner: GoIndustry DoveBid SA

Innovation through Technology Award

  • 2Cana Solutions
  • Absa Life
  • Accsys
  • ACWA Power Africa
  • Corex
  • Dell Computers
  • GoIndustry DoveBid SA
  • LexisNexis South Africa
  • Neo Technologies
  • Sentech Ltd
  • 2015 winner: Absa Life Ltd

Investing in People Award

  • 2Cana Solutions
  • Accsys
  • Argon Asset Management
  • Corex
  • Multichoice Support Services
  • Richfield Graduate Institute of Technology
  • South African Civil Aviation Authority
  • 2015 winner: Group Five

Infrastructure Development Award – Sponsored by Billion Group

  • Bigen Africa
  • Invincible Valves
  • Nambiti Technologies
  • Palabora Mining
  • Sentech Ltd
  • Uvuko Civils Maintenance and Construction
  • 2015 winner: Bigen Africa Group Holdings

SECTOR AWARD

Transport & Logistics Award

  • Aramex South Africa
  • Aucor Group
  • DHL Express
  • Siyaduma Auto Ferriers
  • Unitrans
  • 2015 winner: Super Group

GOVERNMENT AWARD

  • Top Performing Public Service Award – Sponsored by Public Sector Manager
  • City of Tshwane
  • Coega Development Corporation
  • Western Cape Government
  • Ithala Development Finance Corporation
  • Mhlathuze Water
  • North West Parks & Tourism Board
  • 2015 winner: South African Civil Aviation Authority

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Top Performing Business Leader of the Year Award
  • Carol Weaving – Thebe Reed Exhibitions
  • Diane Radley – Old Mutual Investment Group
  • Julie May Ellingson – Cape Town International Convention Centre
  • Margaret Hirsch – Hirsch’s
  • Mark Lu – Corex
  • Ran Neu-Ner – The Creative Counsel
  • 2015 winner: Bigen Africa Group Holdings – Dr Snowy Khoza

Top Performing Entrepreneur of 2016 Award – Sponsored by Liberty Corporate

  • Calvin Mathibeli – Calvin & Family Group
  • Chris van Wyk – AQRate
  • Dhanashree Naidoo – Nemai Consulting
  • Juliet Newton – Avocado Vision
  • Lindiwe Mtsweni – Vitrovian
  • Louisa Garland-Els – Imperial Armour
  • Lynette Magasa – Boniswa Corporate Solutions
  • Marthie Jansen van Rensburg – Ekurhuleni Skills & Artisan Training
  • Mothobi Seseli – Argon Asset Management
  • Norman Mongae – Godimong Consulting Engineers
  • Paul Clarence – Global Spec
  • Protus Ndaleni – PN Group
  • Quinton Pienaar – Agilitude
  • Ran Neu-Ner – The Creative Councel
  • Sibongile Manganyi – Indigo Kulani Group
  • Stella Manaka – Matcom Printers
  • Suzanne Ravenall – The Effectiveness Company
  • Zaid Mohidin – New Generation Mindset
  • 2015 winner: Corex – Mark Lu

Top Young Executive of the Year Award (<40 years) – sponsored by TUMI

  • Calvin Mathibeli – Calvin & Family Group
  • Dennis Chiume – Chill Time Media
  • Joléne Leeuwner-Maritz – Leeuwner Maritz Attorneys
  • Neo Malefane – Leano Solutions
  • Themba Maluleke – Orvall Corporate Designs
  • 2015 winner: Coega Development Corporation – Dr. Ayanda Vilakazi

HEADLINE AWARDS

National Business of the Year Award
  • AfroCentric Health
  • McKinsey & Company
  • Palabora Mining
  • Richfield Graduate Institute of Technology
  • Thebe Reed Exhibitions
  • 2015 winner: EOH Holdings

Partners and Sponsors

  • SAFM
  • The South African Business Integrator Magazine
  • Your Business Magazine
  • TUMI
  • Liberty Corporate
  • Billion Group
  • Public Sector Manager
  • Business Unity South Africa

Share this with your network